Privacy, Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

We are ProScot Golf Tours Ltd, a company registered in Scotland, number SC415466.
Our Registered Office address is c/o William Duncan & Co, Ellersley House, 30 Miller Rd, Ayr KA7 2AY.

These terms and conditions are your contract with us for provision of any Golf Tour you book with us.

In this document, “you” and “your” refers to the lead-named person or named travel company on the confirmation invoice (who must be at least 18 years old at the time of booking) and all persons on whose behalf you make a booking.

These are the agreed terms

1. Your authority to book for others

“Golf Tour” means the pre-arranged Golf Tour package which incorporates at least two elements when offered for sale or sold at an inclusive price including accommodation; transport; and green fees in a Golf Tour package detailed in the Itinerary.

“Price” the total price payable per person for the Itinerary detailed in the offer and confirmed in the invoice.

“Golf Tour Services” means our service in providing a Golf Tour.

“Service Provider” means any other party other than Us, who will provide services for the Itinerary including, but not limited to accommodation, transport and golf;

“Itinerary” the personalised golf tour package based on your requirements.

“Regulations” means The Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangement regulations 2018.

2. The contract between us

2.1. ProScot Golf Tour Services vary. Whatever service you choose, the terms of this contract will apply unless we indicate otherwise.

2.2. The contract between us comes into existence when we send our confirmation invoice to you. You will have undertaken to pay for your booking and we will have undertaken to provide you with the Golf Tour we describe in our offer and subsequently in our invoice and Itinerary.

2.3. If we are unable to accept your booking, we will of course return your payment to you immediately.

2.4. When you make a booking with us, you have the benefit of our full compliance with the Regulations. Parliament has made provision for these regulations to continue in force notwithstanding our departure from the European Union.

2.5. Our confirmation invoice will be sent to you by email. The invoice details the payment terms for the deposit and subsequent payments.

3. Your Itinerary

Your Itinerary will contain details of the following:

3.1.1 Your Golf Tour destination/s with details of dates and relevant periods of stay.

3.1.2 The location of accommodation; its tourist category and its main features. All quotations are made based on rooms with private bath/shower at the hotels requested. Once your Reservation is made, and any accommodation in the Itinerary shown as subject to availability before the Reservation is made has been confirmed, no changes will be made without consultation and agreement with Us. Upgraded rooms may be available for a supplementary charge in most hotels (subject to
availability).

3.1.3 Details of any meals.

3.1.4 Details of any sightseeing, excursions or other services which are included in the Price.

3.1.5 Our contact details and the details of any Service Provider.

3.1.6 The Price of the Golf Tour package per person.

3.1.7 Details of any special requirements which You have expressed to Us and which have been accepted by Us and the relevant Service Provider.

4. Your authority to book for others

4.1. If you make a booking on behalf of others, you guarantee that you have the authority of each of those other people to enter into the contract and that you and they have agreed to be jointly and severally liable to us. You now accept personal liability for the acceptance and compliance of each of those people, with these contract terms.

4.2. It is your responsibility to ensure that all of the details on your travel documents are correct and notify us of any discrepancy or misunderstanding immediately. We shall also look only to you for making payments as they become due, ensuring the accuracy of the personal details and other information supplied by other members of your party and for whatever liaison communication is necessary between you and each other party to keep them fully informed.

4.3. As lead member of your party or as the Travel Agent booking on behalf of Clients, we will deal only with you in our correspondence.

5. What is included in the price of a ProScot Golf Tour?

5.1. Travel from the meeting point to your return to the departure point (which is likely to be the same place); or supply of a Rental car for the duration of the golf tour

5.2. Accommodation

5.3. Services of one or more ProScot Golf Tours Ltd representatives

5.4. Green fees

5.5. Travel to and from the golf courses throughout the golf tour or supply of a rental car

6. What is NOT included?

6.1. return flights to the golf tour destinations;

6.2. all other costs incurred before you board transport at the meeting point and after you return to the departure point;

6.3. travel insurance or any other insurance personal to you;

6.4. passport and visa costs;

6.5. vaccinations and medication, before, during and after the golf tour;

6.6. food and drink over and above what we include in the golf tour;

6.7. gratuities you choose to give;

7. Golf Tour prices

7.1. When you make your booking, we shall ask you for a deposit of 40% of the total cost. Deposits are non-refundable, except as mentioned below, but in some cases may be transferable to another ProScot Golf Tour. The balance of the price must be paid at least eight weeks before your Golf Tour commencement date. If the balance is not paid on time, we shall cancel your travel arrangements and retain your deposit.

7.2. Any booking made less than eight weeks prior to the arrival date must be accompanied by full payment at the time of making the booking.

7.3. We shall not change the price of your Golf Tour once we have accepted your booking.

8. Method of Payment

ProScot Golf Tours Ltd accepts payments by Visa or Mastercard however we don’t store or receive credit card details. Payment is handled by Stripe our payment processor through a secure link.  Stripe charge a 3% fee on International tranactions.

8.1 Payment of the Deposit can be made either by Visa, MasterCard, or direct into our bank account (bank account details are on the Invoice). Payment will be made in Pounds Sterling.

8.2 The final balance of the Price may be paid direct into our bank account (bank account details are on the Invoice) or by Visa, Mastercard.

9. Old Course Tee Times

The following terms and conditions apply to golfers playing The St Andrews Old Course.

9.1 All golfers must check in with the official starter of the relevant course thirty minutes before the allocated tee-off time. Failure to appear at the precise tee-off time shall render the client’s right null and void.

9.2 In order to play on the Old Course, clients require to submit a valid handicap certificate to The Starter in line with St Andrews Links Trust policy and must adhere to St Andrews Links Trust’s pace of play policy.

9.3 Golfers’ names must be applied to Old Course tee times and notified not less than 14 days prior to play. On the day of play the golfers’ names must match those previously notified, otherwise golfers will be refused permission to play.

9.4 As an Authorised Provider, it is our responsibility to advise golfers that their names will be published following the daily ballot and these details will be available to view online and in-person at St Andrews Links.

9.5 The tee times in any programmes sold are subject to the terms, conditions and limitations of liability imposed by St Andrews Links Trust and other relevant clubs or their agents and these respective terms are hereby incorporated into our terms with you. You acknowledge that you have no contract other than with Authorised Provider in connection with the programmes sold.

10. Special requests

Any special requests relating to your travel arrangements must be sent to us at the time of booking by email. While we try to meet your reasonable requests, we do not guarantee that they will be fulfilled.

11. Changing your booking

We will always do our best to help you with any change to your booking. However, we give no guarantee that we shall succeed. If you require any change, you must tell us by email. A change will be subject to the cost we incur in making the change for you.

11.1 We will not refund or compensate you if changes made to your booking, or re-booking, leave you paying for parts of the golf tour service which you do not use.

12. Transferring your booking

If you would like to transfer your booking from one person to another, the following terms apply:

12.1. The transferee must satisfy any special conditions or qualifications applicable to the golf tour.

12.2. You must inform us about your intention to transfer your booking to the transferee at least fifteen days before the Golf Tour commencement date by email.

12.3. You and the transferee will accept that you and he/she will be jointly and severally liable for full payment of any outstanding sums due in respect of the booking as well as fees, charges or other costs arising from the transfer.

13. Cancellation by you

13.1 If an individual(s) cancel from part of a group booking reducing the numbers of persons from the original booking, the per person shared costs will increase, increasing the price in the original quotation for remaining participants.

13.2. If you or a member of your party needs to cancel your booking, you must tell us by email. Cancellation fees will be charged to you to cover non-refundable charges incurred by us in making your Reservations, including admin costs.

90 days or more prior to Golf Tour commencement date: Deposit in Full

Between 89 and 31 days prior to Golf Tour commencement date: 80% of the total price of the Golf Tour

Between 31 days and 0 days prior to Golf Tour commencement date:100% of the total price of the Golf Tour

13.3. In any circumstances giving rise to cancellation, we will consider allowing you to transfer the money you have paid, to some other ProScot Golf Tour you choose. But whether we do so is at our discretion, for which we do not have to give a reason.

13.4 Travel Insurance

We strongly recommend you arrange Travel Insurance in your country of residence. There are other companies offering good cover which can also be found on the Internet. It is common practice for insurance providers to only accept applications within a few days of making a reservation and paying the deposit for a Golf Tour package It is therefore recommended that insurance should be taken early in the booking process.

14. If we cancel your Golf Tour or make changes

Because we make travel arrangements far in advance, we sometimes have to change an arrangement and very occasionally even cancel a golf tour. A change may be as a result of us no longer wishing to use a service provider whose standards fall below our standards. If that happens the following terms apply:

14.1. We will always inform you as soon as possible about any change. If that happens you may:

14.1.1 accept the change; or

14.1.2 accept our offer of alternative arrangements of a comparable standard; or

14.1.3 cancel your booking, whereupon we will give you a full refund of all money paid.

14.2. We will not compensate you for minor changes out with our control.

14.3. Provided your final payment has been made we will cancel your travel arrangement only in circumstances where we have no choice but to do so.

15. Golf Handicap

15.1 You must carry a current Handicap Certificate either in electronic or paper format unless waivered by prior arrangement with us. Golf can be denied on failure to produce this to the starter at many golf courses. We will take no responsibility for inaccurate information leading to refusal to play. Your Itinerary will detail the Handicap limit applicable to You for play during your Golf Tour based on the course with the lowest Handicap requirement.

16. If you have a complaint

In the unlikely event you have a complaint or dissatisfied with any aspect of your golf tour please bring this to our attention.

John Scott +44 7738 426410  john@proscotgolf.com

Nicola Scott +44 7771 568579  nicola@proscotgolf.com

If you have a problem during your golf tour it is most important that you immediately inform ProScot Golf Tours Ltd. If you complain only after you have returned home, we shall not be able to investigate the problem in a fair manner.
If you feel our representative has not resolved your problem please email us within 14 days of your return giving us full details of your golf tour and concise details of the complaint and any subsequent history.

17. Your Financial Protection

17.1. ProScot Golf Tours Ltd is a company committed to customer satisfaction and consumer financial protection. We are therefore pleased to announce that, at no extra cost to you, and in accordance with  “The Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018” all passengers booking with ProScot Golf Tours Ltd are fully insured for the initial deposit, and subsequently the balance of monies paid as detailed in your invoice. The policy will also include repatriation if required, arising from the cancellation or curtailment of your travel arrangements due to the insolvency of ProScot Golf Tours Ltd. This insurance has been arranged by Towergate Travel through Evolution Insurance Company Limited.

Claims

In the unlikely event of Insolvency, you must Inform Towergate Travel immediately on +44 (0) 1932 334140.

Please ensure you retain the Invoice as evidence of cover and value.

Policy exclusions: This policy will not cover any monies paid for Travel Insurance or any claim relating to Air Flights. If you have booked flights as part of your travel, you should ensure that the company with which you booked the flights has the appropriate CAA/ATOL bonds in place.

17.2. We do not provide insurance for day trips or bookings for accommodation only.

18. Limitations on our liability

We want you to enjoy a perfect holiday with ProScot Golf Tours Ltd. We shall do our very best to make this experience special for you. Nonetheless, we must make clear the limitations in law.

18.1 If we fail to provide the golf tour set out on our offer, invoice and tour itinerary and to which these terms apply, we will pay you appropriate compensation. We are not liable if any failure is due to:

18.1.1 your own carelessness or negligence in any aspect of your behaviour whilst on your golf tour;
18.1.2 medical emergencies;

18.1.3 laws, culture and standards of service and behaviour;

18.1.4 changes we reasonably make to an itinerary or to accommodation or any other aspect of the management of your booking;

18.2.5 some third party unconnected with the provision of travel arrangements where we could not reasonably have foreseen or avoided those circumstances;

18.2.6 any other unusual and unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control;

18.2.7 a specific event or series of events which we or our contractors or providers could not reasonably have foreseen or prevented;

18.3. We and you are subject to international conventions, when they apply. This may limit the amount of a claim you may make, against us or anyone else.

18.4. The services and features included in your golf tour are those specified in our offer; invoice and golf tour itinerary. If you choose to buy other goods or services during your golf tour, those are not part of our service, even if our representative helps you to buy or arrange them. Accordingly, we are not liable to you for any happening in connection with that service or goods.

18.5 Proscot Golf Tours Ltd accepts responsibility for the standard of the Golf Tour we provide and for all its component parts. We undertake to maintain standards in a manner commensurate to the cost of the golf tour. We accept responsibility for the acts and omissions of our employees.

These assurances are subject to the following qualifications:

18.5.1 That in the event of death, bodily injury or illness, our liability is limited to paying damages for any loss caused by the negligence of our employees or agents, and any liability imposed on us by the Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992.

18.5.2 When you travel with a coach carrier their Conditions of carriage apply, some of which limit or exclude liability.

18.5.3 We are unable to accept responsibility for loss or expense caused by abnormal events during your holiday which are outside our control. By this we mean such circumstance as (but not limited to) adverse weather conditions, traffic congestion strikes, civil commotion, road traffic diversions, war or threat of war, industrial disputes, terrorist activity and disaster.

18.5.4 Except in the case of physical injury, our liability for damage resulting from the non-performance or improper performance of the services supplied under or pursuant to this contract shall be limited to the total price you have paid us.

18.5.5 We accept responsibility for the details of the reservation of your hire car and only this. We use [Arnold Clark]. For details of all other responsibilities and liabilities related to the [Arnold Clark] car hire please refer to [Arnold Clark] terms & conditions https://www.arnoldclarkrental.com/terms-of-hire

Delayed Flights for Rental Car: Delayed flights will be met after the branch closes until 10.30pm by prior arrangement. It is imperative that you contact the rental branch before the branch closes, to advise of any delays in order that they can confirm arrangements for the collection of the vehicle. There will be an additional ‘out of hours’ charge of £100.00 to meet a delayed flight after the rental office closes, up to 1030pm. Any delays after this time will not be met and arrangements will be made to collect the vehicle the following morning.

19. Passport, visa and immigration requirements

It is extremely important that you obtain and carefully check travel and immigration documents. You alone are responsible for obtaining required travel documents for your party. We do not accept responsibility for any delay or problem which may occur in this connection. If we have local representation at the time of any such problem, we will assist you as far as reasonably possible to resolve it. However, for the benefit of other people on that golf tour, it will not be possible to delay or change travel arrangements or events which will affect others in the tour group.

20. Force Majeure

20.1 We will not, together with Our Service Providers, be liable for injury, damage, loss, accident, delay, irregularity, changes or inconvenience caused by, but not limited to, the following: any force majeure health risks, reasons of war, threat of war, riots, civil strife, terrorist activity, or expense to personal property due to act or default of any hotel, carrier or any other company or person providing or rendering of the Itinerary.

20.2 We will not, together with the Service Providers, accept responsibility for any sickness, pilferage, labour disputes, machinery breakdown, government restraints, weather condition, defect in any vehicle or transportation or for any misadventure or casualty or any other causes beyond Our control.

21. Value Added Tax (United Kingdom Government Tax)

21.1 The current rate of 20% is included in all Golf Tour packages but is subject to change, if necessitated by Government Ruling without prior notification.

22. Help we need from you

Your golf tour itinerary will provide details about your chosen golf tour, but the following are contractual matters:

22.1. Most ProScot Golf Tours require reasonable physical fitness and appropriate golf wear.

22.2. To satisfy the majority of our clients, we apply “no smoking” that are applied by law in the UK and Ireland.

22.3. If we provide medical help to you, whether or not you specifically ask for it, we will provide receipts for all costs (for your insurer) and you now agree to repay us that cost on your return from the golf tour

22.4. If at any time, it is our opinion (given by any of our staff or representative) that you are acting in a way which may cause accident, injury, discomfort or extreme displeasure to any other member, we may exclude you from the programme for the remainder of the golf tour. You will understand that this extreme action will not be taken lightly but may be necessary to protect the health, safety or enjoyment of other travellers.

22.5. You agree to be liable for any damages caused by you to the hotel/self-catering property which results in a claim being made against ProScot Golf Tours Ltd.

23. Terms and conditions of third-party service providers

Many of the services we provide, including options which may occur from time to time during your golf tour, are provided by third parties and not directly by us. Each has their own terms and conditions. Whilst the law provides that we are liable to you, for any failure connected with such a provider, our obligations do not cover every contractual term.
Accordingly, instances may arise where you have no redress, for example, in the purchase of locally produced goods. If our representative warns you of a possible problem, for example related to food, and you choose not to take that advice, then we are not liable for any problem which may arise.

24. Miscellaneous matters

24.1. ProScot Golf Tours Ltd takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 as fully described in Schedule 1 to this agreement.

24.2. If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

24.3. Any obligation in this agreement intended to continue to have effect after termination or completion shall so continue.

24.4. No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

24.5. The parties agree that electronic communications satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

24.6. In the event of a dispute between the parties to this agreement, then they undertake to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with the other in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

24.7. This agreement does not give any right to any third party under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 / Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) (Scotland) Act 2017 or otherwise, except that any provision in this agreement which excludes or restricts the liability of the directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies of a party, may be enforced under that Act.

24.8. Any communication to be served on either of the parties by the other shall be delivered sent by first class post or recorded delivery or by e-mail.

It shall be deemed to have been delivered:

if sent by post to the correct address: within 72 hours of posting;

If sent by e-mail to the address from which the receiving party has last sent e-mail: within 24 hours if no notice of non-receipt has been received by the sender.

24.9. The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of Scotland and the parties agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in that country.

Privacy Policy

ProScot Golf Tours Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.proscotgolf.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 11, below;

“Cookie Law”

Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Using your information in accordance with data protection laws.

Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we can use your data in the manner described in this privacy notice. We take our responsibilities under data protection laws extremely seriously, including meeting these conditions.

To use your personal information, we will rely on the following conditions:

3.1 Legitimate interests

To use your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy and in order to process your data to provide you with the information you have asked for and to send you additional marketing information in relation to the properties that you have enquired about we will rely on a condition known as “legitimate interests”. It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively.

We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests when balancing them against our legitimate interest and will only process the minimum data required to achieve this legitimate interest.

3.2 Consent

If you specifically ask for information about our products and services, we may provide you with marketing information about our services where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Information Collected by ProScot Golf Tours Ltd:

Personal information means information that identifies (or which could, with other information that we hold or are likely to hold, identify) a living individual. This includes any information provided to us in relation to your use of our website.

4.1 Information you provide:

We will collect information generated by your visit to the website. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the website; the date and time you access our website; the pages you visit; and if you visited our website from another website, the address of that other website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie.

This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing our website.

To find out more about cookies, refer to our cookie consent section of the website accessed via the icon in the bottom left-hand of the screen.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.

4.2 Information contained in any communication

We will combine this information with the information you give to us and the other information we collect about you. We will use this combined information for the purposes set out below (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

– To keep you informed about relevant ProScot Golf Tours Ltd news and provide you with information on services you have requested.
– To administer the website and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
– To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to send relevant advertising to you.
– To provide you with customer services after you have purchased a service.
– For compliance and crime prevention.

In detail, ProScot Golf Tours Ltd will use your personal information as follows:

i) When you read or download information from our website (IP addresses and cookies).
We may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and assist in analysing website traffic and usage. This information does not identify you personally unless you register or make an enquiry with us.

ii) When you send ProScot Golf Tours Ltd an enquiry
The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by ProScot Golf Tours Ltd. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email.
We may also use your contact information to let you know about ProScot Golf Tours Ltd services, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. 
You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

iii) We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, compliance purposes, crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

6. How does ProScot Golf Tours Ltd protect your data?

ProScot Golf Tours Ltd follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure and reliable. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The information that we collect and store at, a destination within the UK & European Economic Area (“EEA”), (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Will ProScot Golf Tours Ltd disclose the information to third parties?

ProScot Golf Tours Ltd will not sell, trade or rent your personal information. We may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents to assist us in using your data to carry out the administrative and advertising activities set out in section 5 above and to provide you with other service(s) that you request.

Examples of such services include following up on enquiries made by you, providing further information on ProScot Golf Tours Ltd services, and carrying out viewings.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
• IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
• Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic and printed communications.
• Google/Facebook/Instagram/Twitter/LinkedIn to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet.
• Demographic data suppliers who help us to understand the populations of areas in which we are operating.
• Independent Financial Advisors (as above – only when given consent to do so).

8. Information Retention?

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific property, the personal information we collect on the Site and that you provide when you contact us will be held for the period that the specific development is on sale, plus an additional 12 months thereafter (the “Time Period”).

• After the Time Period has elapsed, information that could be used to identify you personally will be removed; however, your postcode and some demographic information may be retained. This information will be used for our research purposes in an aggregated form only.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact
john@proscotgolf.com 

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

Your rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data are set out below. You may contact us using the details on our site) to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request.

i) Access to your personal data and data portability
You have a right to subject access. This means that you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data and we will grant you access or provide you with all personal data that we hold about you, subject to some limited exemptions (for example, you will not necessarily be entitled to access third party personal information).
Also, you have a right to data portability. Under this right for information which you have provided to us, you are entitled to request that this is provided to you (or to another organisation) in a portable, machine-readable, electronic format.

ii) Unsubscribe
You can withdraw your consent for us to provide you with further information about specific services. To do this, please follow the unsubscribe option attached to all our marketing emails.

iii) Rectify your personal data
You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

vi) Erase your personal data
You have the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with your right to unsubscribe above).

v) Object to our use of your personal data 
You have a right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (for example, if you would not like to be subject to any profiling).

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data we would be happy to address your query in the first instance. However, if you are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Their address is:
First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). We are permitted to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive and will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. Please contact us for more details at john@proscotgolf.com or using the contact details below in section 11.

11. Our Use of Cookies

11.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

11.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics purposes. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

11.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

11.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

11.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

11.6 The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

11.7 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

11.8 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

11.9 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

11.10 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

11.11 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

11.12 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at john@proscotgolf.com Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.